Party organizations and party groups should be actively involved in its implementation
Plenum of Kashkadarya Regional Council of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan was held. Tasks arising out of the State program “Year of healthy mother and child” were discussed. The plenum was attended by leaders of party organizations, deputies of local Kengashes, activists of the youth wing “Istikbol” and the women’s wing “Faol ayollar” of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, leaders of the advanced primary organizations.
A few days before the plenum I visited Chirakchi District Central Hospital, became familiar with its activities. My companion – Head of Chirakchi District Branch of the Republican center of spirituality propaganda, activist of our party Shonazar Djovliev said:
— Deputies elected from our party to the district Kengash reported that soon a plenum of the Regional Council would be held. At the event, issues of protection of health of the population, contribution of the party organizations and party groups in the implementation of actual tasks in this field will be reviewed. Why do I have invited you here exactly? Yes, because two years ago, a modern hospital was built here. In general, the changes taking place in our cities and villages show that the state creates all conditions for people’s health, especially for mothers and children. Of course, we must not stay away from these noble deeds. So what actions should be taken?
I think that first of all it is necessary to increase the medical culture in families. Members of the party group in the district Kengash of people’s deputies must take permanent control work in providing medical services to the population, carrying out medical examinations, and assistance to families in need of social protection.
To be honest – the report of the chairman of the regional council of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, head of the party group in the Regional Kengash of people’s deputies Olima Ravshanova sounded many of issues that were mentioned by Shonazar Djovliev.
— Implementation of the State Program requires each of us a great responsibility. Therefore, the Program of Action our Party identifies specific targets in this regard. For their effective implementation, it is necessary to strengthen cooperation of the party organizations and party groups, conduct ongoing monitoring over their implementation. We should not close our eyes to shortcomings. Some party organizations allow passivity in the implementation of the Program of Action, developed for 2015-2019.
Currently, the party group, consisting of 22 deputies is operating at the Regional Kengash of people’s deputies. 147 deputies from our party are elected in district and Karshi city Kengashes, which is 36 percent of all the deputies elected to local representative bodies. As you can see, we have a great strength and capabilities. This means that challenges before us are very serious and responsible. In order to make a worthy contribution to the implementation of the State program, it is necessary to raise propaganda to a new level, to establish a consistent deputy and public control over the work conducted at places.
The leader of the regional party organization also analyzed the participation of party organizations in implementation of the State program “Year of attention and care for the older generation”. He noted that last year the party organizations carried out many activities. Parliamentary inquiries were directed on various issues concerning citizens.
The fact that the last year many young people joined the party is also noteworthy. Currently, 845 primary organizations unite 36 thousand members. Much attention is paid to the positive decision of complaints received by the Public receptions. Last year 641 appeals were received from citizens, of which 80 percent were decided positively.
At the plenary session, activities of groups of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the regional, district and city Kengashes of people’s deputies were also examined. For example, last year, of 18 issues identified in the Program of Action, ten were discussed in the Standing Committees, and the execution of decisions was taken under control. For example, in Kitab district, issue of social support of young families, providing them with preferential loans, in Yakkabag district – the issue of formation of transport and communication infrastructure, and in Kasan district – issues relating to social benefits and pensions were considered.
Akrom AKBAROV, head of Kashkadarya regional branch of Association of Physicians, member of the party group of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the regional Kengash of people’s deputies:
— Recently, at the gathering of citizens in Shurkuduk village of Chirakchi district, I met with representatives of voters. Another important issue was raised at the meeting. Medical centers, located in Shurkuduk village, at the same time serves the residents of Umakai, Sarson and Kuchkorbulok villages. The distance between them is about 20-30 kilometers. Of course, it is not easy to provide medical services in such conditions. Currently, this issue is studied by relevant organizations.
At the plenary session, a number of proposals on a worthy contribution to the implementation of the State program “Year of healthy mother and child” were made. I am a doctor, so I want to make suggestions on current issues in the field of medicine. Firstly, it is necessary to implement specific measures on improving medical service for the population of villages located far from the district center, on maternal and child healthcare. Secondly, avoiding cases of issuance of marriage of minor girls, to strengthen the advocacy on relationship between mother-in-law and daughter-in-law, on the meaning of family, increasing the medical culture of the population is required.
Sulton KHAMROEV, chairman of Kasbin district council of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan:
— Recently, we have organized a visiting Public reception on the territory of citizens’ gathering of Muglon village. This attracted attention of many. It was noted that there were issues related to the medical examination of pregnant women living in the village, with ordering of work of family nurses, visiting their newborn babies. We have discussed this issue in the primary organization of the district medical association. Lead surgeon Rustam Eshkulov noted that there are all possibilities for a positive solution of this issue. Measures on remedial have been identified, control of their implementation was taken under control.
It should also be noted that this issue was discussed at the meeting of the party group in the district Kengash of people’s deputies, the Standing Committee on formation of the local budget and its implementation, implementation of economic reforms and development of entrepreneurship. In the future, we are planning to bring the issue to the session of the district Kengash. In general, specific work is required from our deputies.
Our 13 deputies sent deputy inquiries to heads of 39 companies and organizations. Raised issues are taken under control. The State Program focuses on the theme of strengthening family. Therefore, we have organized trainings for 30 women and girls in different professions with the assistance of partners. This year it is planned to create more than 5200 new workplaces in our district. Particular attention is paid to the employment of college graduates.
Salomat TURSUNOVA, editor of “Nishon tongi” newspaper, head of the group of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in Nishan district Kengash of people’s deputies:
— At the plenary session, emphasis was made on cooperation of party organizations and deputies. This is the requirement of time. I think that the most important tasks should be based on the situation in the villages, in remote areas. At the meeting held in Kaptarli village, it was noted that students walk to school, which is located at a distance of 12 kilometers. I have appealed to the appropriate organization. It was decided to start a practical work on this issue in 2017, to be exact – to begin construction of a branch of school for elementary classes. Our party group in the district Kengash of people’s deputies, which consists of eight members, is conducting well-coordinated work. Today we feel the need for of fruitful work, because the practical results are essential.
At the plenary session, the party activist, member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Suyun Abdiev, participant of the republican stage of the competition “The most active woman of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan” Laziza Allayarova expressed their views on the agenda.
Correspondent of “Uzbekiston ovozi”.