Yesterday morning, representatives of the youth wing «Istikbol» of our party met the finalists of the republican contest «Young politician — 2016». In the afternoon, a «round table» was held at the State Museum of History of Timurids on the occasion of the final phase of the competition.
The discussion brought together members of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the party activists, winners of the previous stage of the competition that was held at the regional level, as well as participants from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent, who has taken the second and the third places.
As it is known, the competition is held under the motto «I want to contribute to the prosperity of the motherland!» Young people presented their own projects aimed at further socio-economic development of cities and districts where they live. These projects will contribute, including the creation of new workplaces and other reforms within the framework of government programs and program objectives of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan. Another important factor is that the number of people wishing to take part in the competition is increasing every year.
— I would like to welcome visitors of our contest, as well as wish good luck to all the contestants, — said the deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, member of the faction of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Akhat Akhmedov. — It should be noted that the high political and legal culture of young people is an important foundation for further social and economic development of our country. That is why today special attention is paid to improving the political and legal awareness of young people, ensuring their active participation in socio-political and socio-economic life of the country. «Young politician» contest is primarily aimed at achieving the objectives outlined in the Pre-election program of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the Program of Action of the party, formation of active citizenship among young people. It is remarkable that our competition is becoming more ambitious from year to year.
The participants of the «round table» have recognized that within the framework of the «Young politician» contest for the past eight years, systematic work on attraction of talented and active young people to the competition is carried out. In particular, if in 2008 it was attended by 4000 young people, in 2016 their number increased to more than 19 500. This is a clear indication of that the youth activity and its involvement in the fate of our homeland, participation in important political and socio-economic processes is significantly expanding from day to day.
— It was difficult to pass both the first and the second stage of the competition, — says participant from Fergana region, Mokhidil Kurbanova. — After all the contestants were ready for a serious intellectual competition. To win the first place in the qualifying rounds, I had to work hard on the study of legal literature, laws of our country, program documents of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan. In the process of preparation, it was very interesting to discover a lot of new information, to work on improving our political knowledge and oratory skills, get acquainted with the essence and the value of the legislative acts adopted in the country. And today I am very proud and excited to to take part in the final stage of the competition. However, I think that the main thing is not even a victory in it, but the knowledge that we young people have the opportunity to receive by participating in such large-scale projects. Taking this opportunity, I want to wish good luck to all the finalists. But, of course, I will seek to adequately defend the honor of Fergana region, which I represent.
In conclusion, we note that such events play an important role in educating harmoniously developed young generation, instilling in them the values and unifying youth in order to achieve higher goals.
correspondent of «Uzbekiston ovozi».