Young people are support and the future of our state. Our society looks on them with hope. “Yosh siyosatchi” contest (“Young politician”), conducted by the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, confirms the fact that our country can be proud of its talented youth aspiring to knowledge.
This year’s competition brought together young people under the slogan “I want to contribute to the prosperity of the motherland”. Since 2008 and the present 2016, the “Young politician” competition was attended by more than 100 thousand boys and girls. If in 2008 the number of contestants was 4 thousand people, then in 2016 it increased by more than 19 500 participants. This year, about nine thousand young people who took part in the qualifying round, held at the level of primary party organizations, were able to pass into the second round. 194 participants became winners of the second stage of the competition, which was held in the context of regions and cities. Of these, from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as from all regions of our country and the city of Tashkent, 14 young politicians were identified who received the highest scores. They reached the final and had the opportunity to take part in the final, national stage of the competition.
The fact that it was attended by supporters of ideas of the party among young people, winners of Zulfiya State Prize, State scholarship named after Alisher Navoi, shows the increasingly growing prestige of the competition «Young politician», its high social significance.
Chairman of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, Head of the faction of the party in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Hatamjon Ketmonov made a speech at the final stage of the competition.
— Our future is largely determined by the level of preparation of new, young generation, who will take responsibility for the future of our country. The reforms carried out today in all spheres of life of our republic, require youngsters mastering different professions, high professionalism, broad vision and independent thinking, creative, proactive approach to solving issues of further social and economic development, — said the leader of the party in his address to the youth. — Increasing activity of young people, their level of socio-political culture, legal knowledge, strengthening their sense of involvement in the processes of democratization and building civil society in the country – an actual task in the activities of both governmental and non-governmental organizations, including political parties. Our competition held in the system of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan also serves these purposes. In particular, it contributes to achieving the objectives set out in the Pre-election program of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the Program of Action aimed at identifying young people who are not indifferent to socio-economic development of cities and districts where they live, the future of the country, strengthening their civil position.
—  This year we, as always, tried to make the participation in the competition as the most memorable and interesting for young people, — said the head of sector on the issues of increasing political activity of youth of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, leader of the youth wing «Istikbol» of the party Umrbek Bektemirov. — Competition program of the final stage, which was held in Tashkent included a number of activities developed for three days. On the first day, the youth wing «Istikbol» of our party organized a trip for contestants to the State Museum of History of Timurids in the capital. A youth meeting was also held with party activists, members of the faction of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, during which they were able to become better acquainted with activities of our deputies in the lower house of parliament, with the way in which the ideas of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan find their implementation in the adopted legislative acts. The second day was entirely devoted to the contest, which took place among the 14 finalists. On the third day, the ceremony of determination and awarding winners took place at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
If we talk directly about the contest, it should be noted that it is held for three terms, or, in other words, in three rounds. According to the first condition —  presentation of the project, each participant had to present his project on addressing specific issues of socio-economic development of their territory. So, the participants in their projects could cover socially important issues and show them through the prism of ideas of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.
For example, Muslimbek Davlatov from Andijan region, Madina Safoeva from Bukhara region, Perizat Urazalieva from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Dilrabo Ubaydullaeva from Samarkand region, Jamshid Baratov from Syrdarya region, Elnurbek Karimov from Khorezm region, Mokhidil Kurbanova from Ferghana region independently developed projects on various aspects of life of people with disabilities, pensioners, elderly single people. This is due to the fact that the participants of the competition, before taking up development of projects, consulted with party activists, studied policy objectives of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan. They literally «passed through» the needs and concerns of people who are the electorate of our party. Therefore, during the final stage of the competition «Young Politician — 2016», the participants made proposals for the establishment of specialized centers for training the disabled, ensuring their employment, as well as initiatives related to the provision of elderly people concrete help and social support.
Another interesting project of Mirzokhid Shodmonov from Jizzakh region. During the presentation of the project, he noted the need to improve the intellectual and educational level, language skills of people with disabilities, especially young men and women with disabilities. To this end, he suggested to organize «Swallows of the future» groups under the clubs of «Young politicians», bring the best students of higher educational institutions, activists of the party, deputies to educational and outreach work.
The project of Dilmurod Usmanov from Surkhandarya region provides for the development of tourism industry around Uchkizil Lake, landscaping and cleaning debris from the surrounding territory, establishment of appropriate transport infrastructure, so that additional workplaces for the region's population would be provided.
— I am very concerned about the youth employment issues, — said a participant of the competition Nigmatilla Abdukuchkorov from Tashkent region. — It's not a secret that some of the graduates of educational institutions after graduation cannot immediately find jobs in their field and compete on equal terms in the labor market. Therefore, in my project, I proposed to establish such a mechanism: a variety of industrial enterprises, institutions and organizations should publish information about their activities and vacancies on www.kelajakkaqadam.uz website. It is planned that on this website, talented young people from among the students and graduates of colleges and universities will be able to e-communicate with specialists of different enterprises, study the requirements of employers, share among themselves with various ideas and proposals. Hopefully, this will provide substantial assistance in employment of my peers.
The theme of the project of a participant from the city of Tashkent Abdulvokhid Pazliddinov was the organization of «Young Patriots» club. Organization of these clubs, according to the author of the project, is due to the need of preventing the consciousness of the younger generation against the negative impact of «mass culture», a variety of harmful ideas that are contrary to the national values of our people, achieving independence. These clubs, he proposed to organize within the framework of «Istikbol» youth wing's activities and send their work to carry out promotional activities on strengthening civil position of young people, educating them in the spirit of devotion to the Motherland.
It is noteworthy that the young boys and girls in their projects could not only identify and reveal the deficiencies and issues of territorial development, but also offer their own way to solve them. In order to contribute to the elimination of these drawbacks, the participants developed business plans on starting a business, which will serve to creation of new workplaces, support of young families, development of social infrastructure, especially in rural areas.
— I work as an administrator at the Palace of Culture in Kasansay district and at the same time study at the correspondence department of Moscow Industrial Institute at the Faculty of Linguistics, — said the participant from Namangan region Khurshida Bobojonova. — I am interested in journalism. In the future I want to dedicate myself to this work. And as a journalist, I care about the development of our district, and in general the Namangan region. I studied the State program “Year of a healthy mother and child” with a special interest. Therefore, my competition project is related to the theme dedicated to creation of rehabilitation centers for women and youth in remote rural areas. In my opinion, their activity will increase the medical culture of women, maintaining right livelihood, birth of a healthy generation, attraction of the population, especially women and young people in sports. For this purpose, it is provided to equip these centers with appropriate equipment. Also, the opening of such centers will create new workplaces in rural areas.
The second condition of the contest was called «Expert of policy». In this round, the participants had to answer to a variety of questions related to the knowledge of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, laws of our country, the works of the First President of our country Islam Karimov, the Family and the Labor Code, as well as activities of political parties, in particular, the program goals and objectives of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan. The third round envisaged for competing between the participants in the presence of oratory skills and ability to work with the audience.
The composition of the jury consisted from the responsible employees of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, representatives of «Kamolot» SMY, teachers of Tashkent State Law University, Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies.
—  «Young politician» contest, in my opinion, has a very deep meaning, — said member of the jury of the competition, chairman of the Committee on the Issues of Defense and Security of the Legislative Chamber, deputy chairman of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Rustam Kamilov. — Due to this intellectual competition, talented and motivated young politicians with leadership qualities are identified. On the part of the party organizations, they are assisted in further development of their potential. Organization of such events promotes young people's will to achieve these goals, encourages young people to continuous improvement of their knowledge, serves as a good opportunity to establish friendly relations with colleagues on party lines, to exchange experiences, to temper the best qualities of party leaders. I think they still have a lot of work to do, and their is a great future ahead.
At the end of the contest, chairman of the Central Council of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, head of the party faction in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Hatamjon Ketmonov wished the youth to implement their initiatives, success in studies and work, health and happiness. He also personally presented the award to the winner of the competition, which was won by Mokhidil Kurbanova from Ferghana region. The second place went to Abdulvokhid Pazliddinov from the city of Tashkent, and a diploma for the third place was won by Elnurbek Karimov from Khorezm region. In addition,  all the other participants of the final stage were awarded special diplomas on nominations.
—  I am overwhelmed with emotion. Participation in such an important and prestigious competition was exciting, and at the same time very responsible — shared her opinion the winner Mokhidil Kurbanova. — When I reached the final, quite frankly, I did not expect that my knowledge will be assessed that high. I have a lot of different interests. At this time, I am a third-year student of College of Art in the city of Fergana. However, intrested by the ideas of the People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, I decided to take part in the «Young politician» contest. In preparation for it I was able to significantly replenish my knowledge, broaden my worldview and to connect my project to the program priorities of the party. I was attracted to work as a part of the youth wing «Istikbol» of the party. In the future, I will strive to become a deputy, to properly represent the interests of our people, to contribute to the solution of issues concerning our citizens and  representatives of the party electorate.
— On behalf of all the participants I would like to thank the activists of the youth wing «Istikbol», the deputies, our teachers and mentors, as well as parents and all those who helped in our preparation to this competitive contest, supported and believed in us, — said the third prize winner Elnurbek Karimov. — We will try to justify their confidence in our future activities for the benefit of our country.
“Young Politician – 2016” contest was followed by a concert program at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
Photo by Farrukh ALIYEV.