Sector on improving issues of socio-political activity of youth of the Central Council of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan held cultural and educational event in connection with the 576 anniversary of the birthday of Alisher Navoi at the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi.
It was attended by scientists, specialists in Navoi, officials of the party, members of the “Young politicians” club and students.
The event dealt with noble ideas of works of Alisher Navoi, their importance in enhancing the spirituality of young people. It was noted that our great ancestor was not only a poet, but also an outstanding statesman and politician. This great personality always lives in the hearts of our people as a unique and unrepeatable figure of our literature, the pride of our nation.
Recommendations were developed on deeper study of spiritual heritage of Alisher Navoi and its widespread dissemination among the younger members of our party, systematic implementation of measures in this direction.